CLA-2-94:RR:NC:SP:233 B87911

Mr. John E. Robinson, Jr.
JCI Marketing, Inc.
127 Whitecaps Circle
Maitland, FL 32751-5851

RE: The tariff classification of Futon furniture frames from China.

Dear Mr. Robinson:

In your letter dated July 18, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The furniture to be imported will be Futon furniture made of wood, native to the country of origin. Only the basic wooden frames and the necessary hardware to secure the frames will be imported. No cushions, fabric, cloth or padding will be included.

The applicable subheading for the wooden Futon frames will be 9401.40.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for . . . seats other than garden seats or camping equipment, convertible into beds. The rate of duty will be 1.3% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-466-5739.

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Chief, Special Products Branch
National Commodity
Specialist Division